Past Members of the College Council

Governor Appointees

The names appear in order of first appointment date.

  • Harry P. Kehoe (1939 - 1962)
  • Charles M. Harrington (1940 - 1954)
  • Roger B. Prescott (1944 - 1958)
  • Emmett J. Roach (1945 - 1972)
  • Cornelius B. Murray (1950 - 1957)
  • Ernest S. Mason (1953 - 1962)
  • James W. Codding (1954 - 1957)
  • George I. Davis (1954 - 1956)
  • George J. L. Taylor (1954 - 1962)
  • Thomas A. Robinson (1955 - 1963)
  • Kenneth H. Knapp (1956 - 1960)
  • Mrs. Agnes P. Luck (1956 - 1964)
  • Genevieve E. Bazinet (1956 - 1965)
  • Leander A. Bouyea, Jr. (1957 - 1966)
  • John C. Fitzpatrick (1958 - 1959)
  • Dr. E. Yale Clarke (1959 - 1977)
  • Franklin R. Forbes (1961 - 1976)
  • John H. G. Pell (1960 - 1978)
  • Frederic E. Mason (1963 - 1964)
  • B. Loyal O'Connell (1963 - 1966)
  • Claude J. Clark (1964 - 1980)
  • Richard W. Lawrence, Jr. (1965 - 1971)
  • Jane Caffry Hoyt (1966 - 1977)
  • Gretchen L. Siegel (1966 - 1977)
  • Robert T. Booth (1966 - 1975)
  • Wayne H. Byrne (1969 - 2002)
  • Judith (Lasher) Duken '59 (1972 - 1980)
  • Eustis Paine (1972 - 1974)
  • Daniel T. Manning, Jr. (1974 - 1985)
  • Bernard Amell (1975 - 1987)
  • Louis E. Wolfe (1976 - 1985)
  • Jean (Amatucci) Fox '60 (1976 - 1985)
  • John C. Mannix (1977 - 1983)
  • Sally Ann D. Webb (1980 - 1995)
  • Harry E. Mowry (1980 - 1990)
  • Catherine M. Young '40 (1980 - 1989)
  • James J. Campbell '75 (1985 - 1988)
  • Jani Spurgeon (1986 - 1989)
  • Robert M. Garrow '52 G'59 (1986 - 2004)
  • Penelope Clute (1987 - 1989)
  • Beth Johnson (1987 - 2000)
  • Jacqueline Walker (1989 - 1997)
  • Robert G. Pearl (1990 - 1995)
  • John E. Clute (1991 - 1998)
  • Barbara J. Parnass (1991 - 2000)
  • John F. Longware '56 G '59 (1997 - 2002)
  • Suzanne M. Perley (2000 - 2006)
  • William E. Brooks ( 2001 - 2003)
  • John W. Johnson '71 G'93 (2001 - 2007)
  • William L. Owens (2004 - 2008)
  • Donald L. Garrant '57 G'59 (2002-2008)
  • Edward Lurie '70 (2003-2009)
  • Dr. Soham Patel (1997-2009)
  • M. Catherine Hollinshead (2004 -2010)
  • Arnold A. Amell (1989-2011)
  • Roger J. Burke (1998-2012)

Student Association Representatives

The elected president of the Student Association serves as the representative of the student body on the College Council. The S.A. president's term typically runs for the calendar year following election to office.

  • James Campbell - 1975
  • Thomas Crosby - 1976
  • George Elsasser - 1977
  • Thomas Grant - 1977
  • Bruce Mante - 1978
  • Sarah Connair - 1979
  • Kevin Stewart - 1979
  • Ann Beyer - 1980
  • Laura Sadowski - 1981
  • Randy Prior - 1982
  • Thomas Swan, Jr. - 1983
  • Christine Sloben - 1984
  • Spencer Weisbroth - 1984
  • William Mattar - 1985
  • Perry Cuocci - 1986
  • Thomas Schaller - 1987
  • Richard Davino - 1987
  • Jacqueline Cinafrocco - 1988
  • Michael Santora - 1989
  • William Sherman - 1990
  • Jacqueline Lichte - 1991
  • Robert C. Antonelli, Jr. - 1992
  • Michael J. Rapley - 1993
  • Carrie A. Harvey - 1994
  • Ruth E. Burkhard - 1995
  • Sarah Ann Gaginer - 1996
  • Katie Boulay - 1997
  • Jeff Pray -
  • Mark Luciano - 1999
  • Adam J. McGlynn - 2000
  • Adam Disque - 2001
  • Gregory McGrath - 2002
  • Tim Sarrantonio - 2003
  • Michael Harrington - 2004
  • Michael Cashman - 2005
  • Michael Cashman - 2006
  • Kimberly Garrison - 2007
  • Angel Acosta - 2008
  • Lindsey Lyon - 2009
  • Charles Peppers - 2010
  • P.J. Shah - 2011
  • Charles Sanchez - 2012
  • Vanessa Cappon - 2013
  • Priscilla Burke - 2014

Contact Information

Office of the President
Office: 159 Hawkins Hall
Address: 101 Broad Street, Plattsburgh, New York 12901

Phone: (518) 564-2010
Fax: (518) 564-3932
Email: president_office@plattsburgh.edu