Information About J-2 Depends for J-1 Scholars

J-2 visa holders are the spouse and/or unmarried children under 21 years of age who accompany or later join the J-1 Exchange Visitor in the United States.

J-2 visa holders are allowed to engage in full- or part-time study and they can apply to USCIS for work authorization after having arrived in the United States.

Each J-2 has his or her own DS-2019 and J-2 visa stamp in his or her passport.

If the primary J-1 exchange student is subject to 212(e) (the two year home residence requirement), the dependents, or J-2s, are also subject. Please see the explanation of this requirement on the 2-year Home Residence Requirement website page.

All J-2 visa holders must carry and maintain health insurance for the entire length of the J-1 exchange visitor’s program while in the United States.

If a J-2 wants to change to J-1 status, this would be considered a change of status and the J-2 must abide by the rules of changing status. J-2s wishing to change to

J-1 status are encouraged to make an appointment with the International Student Advisor to discuss the options.

J-2s wishing to apply for work authorization in the United States should contact the International Student Advisor for more information.

Finally, a J-2 can remain in the United States as long as the principle J-1 visa holder has valid J-1 status. A J-2 is dependent on the principle J-1 visa holder. If the principle J-1 violates status and is terminated, the J-1 and his or her J-2 dependents must leave the United States.

 

Contact Information

If you have any questions about international education, admission, or financial aid at SUNY Plattsburgh, please contact:

Global Education Office
State University of New York at Plattsburgh
Kehoe Administration Building, Room 210
101 Broad Street
Plattsburgh, New York 12901 USA

Phone: 1-(518)-564-3287
Fax: 1-(518)-564-3292
Email: GEO@plattsburgh.edu
Facebook:  SUNY Plattsburgh International Students