How to Successfully Get Your J-1 Student Visa

Congratulations on your admission to SUNY Plattsburgh! The Global Education Office (GEO) is your office on campus! Our goal is to help you with any question, concern, or challenge you may have. We can answer questions about visas and immigration, the College in general, academics, adjusting to a new culture, and anything else you want to know!

If you follow the instructions that we have outlined below, you should be successful in getting your student visa and in arriving to the United States without difficulty.

Now that you have been admitted and issued your Form DS-2019, the next step is to apply for your J-1 visa. Please visit the U.S. Department of State’s website for more information about this process:

http://j1visa.state.gov/participants/how-to-apply/about-ds-2019

How to Start the J-1 Visa Application Process

1. Pay the U.S. SEVIS I-901 fee and print out the receipt. You will need to present this receipt at your visa appointment.  This fee is required for ALL international students who want to study in the United States.  If you have more questions about the SEVIS I-901 Fee, we invite you to visit http://www.ice.gov/sevis/i901/index.htm.

2. Please visit https://ceac.state.gov/genniv/ and complete the Online Nonimmigrant Visa Electronic Application (DS-160). Print out the DS-160 barcode page and bring it with you to your visa appointment. This form is required.

3. Make an appointment for your visa interview at the U.S. Consulate or Embassy in your home country with jurisdiction over your place of residence.

4. U.S. government officials require evidence to prove that you qualify for the J-1 visa.

What You Need to Have With You When You Go to the Visa Interview

1. Original Form DS-2019, Certificate of Eligibility for Exchange Visitor (J-1) Status.

2. SEVIS I-901 Fee receipt print out.

3. DS-160 barcode page (confirmation page with application ID number on it).

4. MRV Fee Receipt ($160.00 US Dollars).

5. Valid passport (valid at least 6 months beyond intended stay).

6. Two 2X2 Photographs

7. Original letter of acceptance/invitation from SUNY Plattsburgh

8. Original financial documents (less than 6 months old)

9. Official test scores (TOEFL, IELTS, etc)

10. Official transcripts and diplomas

11. Proof of ties to your home country (http://www.plattsburgh.edu/admissions/international/visatips)

12. Visa Reciprocity Fee (if applicable) (http://travel.state.gov/visa/fees/fees_3272.html)

Tips for a Successful Visa Interview

1. Be brief and answer questions directly.
2. Keep a positive attitude during the interview.
3. Be ready to explain why you want to come to the U.S. to study at SUNY Plattsburgh. For example,

  1. Why do you want to study in the U.S.?
  2. Why did you choose SUNY Plattsburgh?
  3. What career will your studies prepare you for back home?

4. You must convince the consul that you do plan to go back home to stay after you complete your studies. This is the number one reason for visa denial! Present documents that show you have “ties” to your home country, which will force you to return to your home country. These “ties” are usually social, economic, and/or family.

5. Practice your English. You will be required to speak it and show your TOEFL or IELTS score.

6. Do not talk about working in the U.S. You must be able to convince the consul that you have the sufficient funds to support you while you are studying and living in the U.S.

Important Notes After Your Visa Interview

1. After your J-1 Visa is issued and before you leave the embassy/consulate, please check the visa to make sure that all data on the visa is correct. Check that your name matches your passport name and that it shows that it is a J-1 visa. If these items are incorrect, please ask for them to be fixed.

2. If your visa is denied, contact us with complete details of what was said and what documents you presented with your application. Please send us a copy of any written reason for the denial you may have been given.

3. DO NOT plan to enter the United States earlier than 30 days before your program start date indicated on your Form DS-2019.

4. Do not pack your immigration documents in your suitcase.